Bowls Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020 Mixed Pairs: B. Johnston, G. Hudson d M. Dobbs, E. Gregson 19-15 

2020 B Singles (final): P. Pidcock d R. Gardiner 25-11 

 

2020 Mixed Pairs: M. Dobbs, E. Gregson d M. Black, J. Slater 21–14

Northside defeated Southside 143-104.

AWARDS FOR 2020 LADIES CLUB COMPETITION WINNERS

The Capricornian representative Brian Auld presents a silver cup to the ladies singles champion Marion Dobbs.

The ladies 2020 competition winners were awarded their trophies at their Christmas break-up in December.

Champion Singles: M. Dobbs; runner-up A. Thomas.

B Singles: J. Shelton; runner-up P. Wiemers.

Champion Pairs: K. Borg, B. Johnston; runner-up P. McGovern, R. Rumph.

Champion Triples: J. Lawrence, S. Lane, V. King; runner-up M. Dobbs, D. Simpson, J. Shelton.

Champion Fours: M. Dobbs, L. Delaney, P. McGovern, B. Johnston; runner-up: K. Borg, H. Everett, B. Friesacher, J. Shelton.

President/Vice President Fours: D. Moger, J. Liddell, L. Tomkins, A. Thomas, D. Moger, A. Thomas; runner-up: G. Wust, D. Simpson, B. Johnston, V. Hegarty.

AWARDS FOR 2020 MEN’S CLUB COMPETITION WINNERS

Rockhampton Regional Council representative Neil Fisher presents a pewter mug to men’s singles champion Clem Magee.

The men’s 2020 competition winners were awarded their trophies at the club’s Christmas break-up in December.

They were:

Champion Singles: Clem Magee; runner-up Ross Sanders.

Champion Triples: Stan Munro, Clem Magee, Graham Hudson; runner-up Les Bayes, Bob McGowan, Andy Johnson.

Champion Fours: Rod Black, Peter Pidcock, Bill Richardson, Jeff Slater; runner-up Ken Matheson, Bob McGowan, Les Bayes, Brian Maclean.

District Singles: Clem Magee; runner-up Phil Robinson.

District Pairs: Rod Black, Jeff Slater; runner-up Clem Magee, Graham Hudson.

District Triples: Rod Black, Clem Magee, Graham Hudson; runner-up Les Bayes, Bob McGowan, Andy Johnson.

District Fours: Ross Sanders, Peter Pidcock, Bill Richardson, Jeff Slater; runner-up Bill Pearson, Bob McGowan, Graham Hudson, Clem Magee.

Veteran Singles: Bob McGowan; runner-up Andy Johnson.

Veteran Pairs: Andy Johnson, Bob McGowan; runner-up Bill Richardson, Jeff Slater.

Veteran Fours: Bill Pearson, Ross Wellings, Bob McGowan, Les Wust; runner-up Ken Bussey, Peter Lawton, Bill Richardson, Jeff Slater.

B Pairs: Bill Dobson, Bob McGowan; runner-up Mario Demasi, Peter Tyler.

C Singles: Bob McGowan; runner-up Peter Pidcock.

 

Mayoral Trophy

Winners: J. Shelton, W. Richardson, M. Black, J. Slater

2nd: S. O’Leary, P. Thurecht, M. Birse, L. Lenon

3rd: W. Pearson, D. Bussey, W. Wilson, J. Wilson

4th: L. Delaney, R. Sanders, M. Dobbs, E. Gregson

5th: S. Tummom, J. Peut, G. Peut, K. McCrohon

6th: V. Hegarty, C. Magee, B. Johnson, G. Hudson

Lucky draw: C. Haack, W. Dobson, P. McGovern, P. Lawton

Ladies Champion of Champions (played at Diggers)

Champion Pairs won by Yeppoon; r/u Rockhampton

Champion Triples won by Victoria Park; r/u Yeppoon

Champion Fours won by Yeppoon; r/u Rockhampton

Pauline and Merv Martin Day

Winners were Bill Pearson, Val King, Bob McGowan; runners-up: Zelma Mace, Moyna Richardson, Bill Richardson; third: Joyce McGowan, Ken Mathieson, Ross Wellings; fourth: Joy Liddell, Pat McGovern, Clyde Jackson; Sportsman’s Prize: Colleen Diehm, Bruce Ballentine, Michael Hagan.

Thank you to Zelma Mace for sponsoring this event and the generosity of the players donating 76 prizes for the multi draw raffle.

Bates Goddard Trophy

The RBC team of Graham Hudson, Jeff Slater, Clem Magee and Errol Gregson won the Bates Goddard Interclub Fours at Victoria Park.

The Capricornian Ladies Invitation Fours

Winners: A. Vaughan, P. Ward, J. Markey, D. Vaughan (CQDLBA)
Runners-up: A. Browning, M. Wilson, D. Corbet, K. Buntain (Yeppoon)
Third: K. Borg, H. Everett, B. Johnston, J. Burke (RBC)
Fourth: L. Tompkins, J. Lawrence, A. Thomas, S. Lane (RBC)
Sportsmen’s Prize: K. McCrohon, J. Godsmary, Y. Ruthford, G. Hagen (Diggers)

The Yeppoon team of Mike Browning, Angela Browning, Jenny Hanson and John Lewis (pictured) won the major spoils at The Capricornian Mixed Fours played at the Rockhampton Bowls Club.

RBC teams filled the placings with runners-up Bev Johnston, Graham Hudson, Rosie Rumpf and Clem McGee; third Ross Wellings, Carol Wellings, Harley Wilton and Joy Bourke; fourth Jeff Slater, Jean Graff, Cheryl Haack and Bill Dobson; fifth Sue Lane, Hazel Johnson, Andy Johnson and Bob McGowan.

The Sportsman’s Prize (lucky losers) went to Pat McGovern, Marion Dobbs, Errol Gregson and Ross Sanders.

Clem Magee won the Central Queensland Champion of Champions Singles at Yeppoon.

He defeated Joe Farmer (Welfare) 25-2 and John Lennon (Diggers) 25-22 on his way to the final. In the final, Clem had a comfortable 25-11 win over Tony Lowry (Victoria Park).

Clem will now go on to represent Rockhampton Bowls Club in the zone finals in Bundaberg.

Rockhampton Bowls Club retained the Live Life Shield even though Gracemere won the second round 150-129. Earlier in the year Rockhampton won 194-136.

The overall points were Rockhampton 323 to Gracemere 286.

The District final of the Veterans Fours was played at Rockhampton Bowls Club between the Victoria Park team of Henry Boswood, Barry Turk, Ian Watts and Col James and the Rockhampton team of Bill Pearson, Ross Wellings, Bob McGowan and Les Wust (pictured above).

This game went down the the wire with an extra end required before Victoria Park won by one shot.

The two semi-finals of the District Singles were played with Clem Magee defeating Les Bayes 25-5 and Phil Robinson defeating Jeff Slater 25-24.

In the District Fours final, Ross Sanders, Peter Pidcock, Bill Richardson and Jeff Slater defeated Bill Pearson, Bob McGowan, Graeme Hudson and Clem Magee.

Bob McGowan went down to Brian Ashworth from Victoria Park Bowls Club in the District playoff of the Veteran Singles at Diggers Memorial Bowls Club.

The Capricornian Prestige Fours

Winners: Bill Pearson, Ross Sanders, Clem Magee, Graham Hudson

Runners-up: Ian Lenham, John Martin, L. Curtis, Alan Adams

Third: Les Bayes, Bob McGowan, Andy Johnson, Brian Maclean

Fourth: Rod Black, Peter Pidcock, Bill Richardson, Jeff Slater

Fifth: Mike Browning, Dave Phillips, Geoff Baldwin, John Lewis

Lucky draw: Ken Bussey, Dan Wilton, Wayne Wilson, Errol Gregson